Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Cheetah. 31/183.

Blargh. Getting further behind because I have been sick as FUUUUUUUCK. God I hate being sick. Feeling better enough to at least get this guy done. Have a shit ton of work to do, so i'm hoping I'll be over this soon. It's been a GODDAMN WEEK.

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Boston Trip.

I drew this while I was in Boston.
This is how I felt while I was in Boston.

But also, I did some drawings with Jun while I was there so you can see them there on his post about our drawing adventure.

Animals are returning right about now too.

Friday, May 20, 2011

Just FYI: I didn't die.

I'm going to be in Boston tomorrow until Tuesday. So expect updates starting next thursday. I have some catching up to do.
Also, if it works out, Jun and I are going to be doing some drawings together while I'm there, so get excited for that shit.

Thursday, May 12, 2011

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Inappropriate Sketches of Current Events.

oh btw, did you hear about Osama Bin Laden?
He was shot in the face.

Capybara. 27/183.

HOLY SHIT. I am behind.

Capybaras are like the inverse of cats.
Lions will rip your face off, but tiny lions (aka cats) are adorable. (I mean Lions are cute too but they will, as I said, rip your face off).
Rats will kill you with the Black Death, but Capybaras are adorable (and slightly larger than cats)....that isn't to say rats aren't cute....
i feel like this analogy is breaking down on a very fundamental level.
anyway, CAPYBARA!

Sunday, May 8, 2011

Canary. 26/183.

I spent about 5 minutes on the sketch for this, then maybe an hour inking it, and then WAY too much time on it in photoshop, and in retrospect, wish I spent longer on the actual sketch. Oh wells!

I continued working with a new photoshop technique, like I did on the bull, but, obviously, more involved. I've been shading the linework in these drawings in order to make it appear smoother and more lifelike I guess. Whatever. Not like anyone cares.

Yeah, canaries go in mines.

And also, my cat Desi helped me with this drawing.

Saturday, May 7, 2011

Camel. 25/183.

Joe Camel rides again!
I smoked Camels for years so I felt the necessity to do an ode to Old Joe.
In retrospect I should have had him smoking Pall Malls cause Pall Malls are the shit and way cheap, and still made by my home boys at RJ Reynolds.

Be sure to check out Jun's camel, it made me LOL in the best way possible. DO EET!

Thursday, May 5, 2011

Badger. 14/183.

Worth the wait?
No fucking way.

Bull. 24/183.

This is a Scottish Highlands Bull, which are pretty much the most adorable things ever. At least as far as horned quadrupeds go.

Was experimenting with a different photoshop technique. Drawn with microns. Woop!

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

Budgerigar. 23/183.

simple drawing.
A budgerigar is a parakeet.
They are the same thing.
This post is boring.
the end.

Tuesday, May 3, 2011

Boar. 22/183.

I intended this to be way more BRUTAL and metal, but it started looking kinda tribalesque and I lost interest while coloring it in photoshop. oh well.

still workins with the blacks.

I also get the feeling that i've seen an image similar to this before, but I can't remember anything more than that. If you know, TELL ME.

Monday, May 2, 2011

Bison. 21/183.

Pretty simple drawing, just microns. I've been trying to add more black into my images because I feel like they have a tendency to turn out a little too gray. Was also trying to get the texture of the fur (I don't know if you call it fur or hair on a bison...) right, the results of which I feel are mixed. Meh.

Check out Jun's , his is pretty cool, even if he stole the space theme from my beaver.

Sunday, May 1, 2011